Old Timers' Day‎ > ‎

OTD2012

Hagerman Will Always Be Home

Horseshoes
1st place: Eliseo Aguilar and Miguel Duran
2nd place: Art Gonzales and Jesus Munis
3rd place: Mikey Sanchez and Robert Mendoza

Car Show
Best of show: Jason Dreikosen, 1968 Camero
Custom bike: Sammy Lucero
People's Choice: Robert Cartwright, 2012 Transformers edition Camero
Best oldie: Tim and Faye Tarvin, 1957 Ford Ranchero
Best custom: Pablo and Erik Martinez, 1939 RatRod
Most original: Orlando Cobos, 1955 Chevy Belair

Quilt Show
Judged quilt: Yucca Cowbelles and Wool Growers
Best of show: Robbie White

Outhouses
First: Hagerman FFA
Second: El Gomez Club
Third: Hagerman Fire Department

Volleyball Tournament
First: Gold Diggers
Second: Back That Pass Up
Third: Off Constantly

Talent Show
1st place: Logan Copeland
2nd place: Nicole Jennings
3rd place: Thalia and Elizabeth Pantoja

Old Timers' Association Scholarship and Grant
Student scholarship: Evelyn Herrera

New Mexico Clean and Beautiful Coloring Contest
3rd grade: Alexzian Chacon
4th grade: Briauna Munz
5th grade: Justin Barber
6:30 – 9:30 am
FFA pancake breakfast - $5.00 per plate (School Cafeteria, 406 N Cambridge)

8:00 am
5K Fun Run/2 Mile Walk (Town Hall) 

9:00 am – 3:00pm 
Hagerman Historical Museum open - free admission (206 W. Argyle) 

9:30 am
Opening ceremony including community awards, announcements, and The Star Spangled Banner. Parade immediately after. (Center Stage at Town Square) 


10:00 am 
Arts and crafts show opens (Fire Station #1, East Argyle) 

10:30am - 1:00pm
Street dance featuring The Pacers - free admission (Center Stage at Town Square) 

10:30 am – 4:00 pm
Miniature golf, kids’ games, fire department games (Town Square) 
Army National Guard Football and Basketball (Argyle and Oxford)  
Quilt Contest (Fire Station #1) 
Horse Shoe Tournament (Lot next to Masonic Lodge) 
Car Show (North Cambridge at Argyle Street) 

10:30 – 11:30 am
Guided tour of Hagerman Municipal Schools (406 N. Cambridge) 

11:00am
3-on-3 basketball challenge (Argyle and Oxford)
Cakewalk (Argyle and Winchester) 

11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Enchilada dinner sponsored by the Saint Catherine’s Catholic Daughters (Community Center, East Argyle)

1:00 pm 
Horseshoe tournament (between fire station and Masonic Lodge) 
"World Famous" outhouse race (Cambridge and Argyle)
 
1:30 pm 
Talent Show (Center Stage at Town Square) 


2:00 pm 
Volleyball Tournament (School Gyms, 406 N Cambridge) 

4:00 pm
Bingo (School Cafeteria, 406 N Cambridge) 

8:00 pm – 12:00 am
Street dance featuring Nite Train - free admission (Center Stage at Town Square)